KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

PBM

Spanish translation: Gestión de beneficios farmacéuticos


21:23 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: PBM
PBM Micro Strategies
Irma
Spanish translation:Gestión de beneficios farmacéuticos
Explanation:
Hola,

Probablemente se trate de esto:

PBM Pharmacy Benefit Management

Referencia:

"Pharmacy Benefit Management: Competitive and Industry Analysis explores the dynamics of the PBM business and its customers, analyzes the business models of the major PBMs, and assesses the competitive responses of pharmaceutical manufacturers."
(http://www.healthstrats.com/products/pbm.html)

Sin más contexto, es difícil saberlo. Otras opciones, encontradas en Acronymfinder:

PBM Pay By Mail
PBM Permanent Benchmark
PBM Personal Bibliographic Management
PBM Play By Mail
PBM Program Business Management

Suerte!


Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
David, thanks for your help!!!!!!
I think your answer is the right one, since I'm translating a text that has to do with pharmacy.
Irma
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Product Brand ManagementGabriela Tenenbaum
4PBM
Sheila Hardie
4Mercadeo / Marketing en Radiodifusión PúblicahernanK
4Proactive Business ManagementEduardo Harari
4Gestión de beneficios farmacéuticos
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestión de beneficios farmacéuticos


Explanation:
Hola,

Probablemente se trate de esto:

PBM Pharmacy Benefit Management

Referencia:

"Pharmacy Benefit Management: Competitive and Industry Analysis explores the dynamics of the PBM business and its customers, analyzes the business models of the major PBMs, and assesses the competitive responses of pharmaceutical manufacturers."
(http://www.healthstrats.com/products/pbm.html)

Sin más contexto, es difícil saberlo. Otras opciones, encontradas en Acronymfinder:

PBM Pay By Mail
PBM Permanent Benchmark
PBM Personal Bibliographic Management
PBM Play By Mail
PBM Program Business Management

Suerte!


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
David, thanks for your help!!!!!!
I think your answer is the right one, since I'm translating a text that has to do with pharmacy.
Irma

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proactive Business Management


Explanation:
El termino PBM en su contexto se refiere a las estrategias utilizadas en las corporaciones para establecer las tendencias del mercado.

Eduardo Harari

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercadeo / Marketing en Radiodifusión Pública


Explanation:
No estoy seguro del contexto de estas siglas. Sin embargo en el contexto del marketing, arriesgaria a decir que PBM representa "Public Broadcast Marketing".

Espero que sea útil.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PBM


Explanation:
Without knowing more about the context, I think it is hard to know exactly what is meant here. I have found more possible explanations for this acronym. I haven't given the Spanish version, but hope this helps anyway.


PBM Multi-Mission Patrol Boat
PBM Paramaribo, Suriname - Zanderij International (Airport Code)
PBM Pay By Mail
PBM Permanent Benchmark
PBM Personal Bibliographic Management
PBM Pharmacy Benefit Management
PBM Pipe Bedding Material
PBM Play By Mail
PBM Pressurized Berthing Module
PBM Program Budget Memorandum
PBM Program Business Management

This is "performance benchmarking" (PBM).
http://www.spectacle.org/0801/bearse.html


PBM Product Business Manager
http://www.totse.com/en/hack/introduction_to_hacking/acroyny...

Inside information on the major health plans and PBMs
Gain a tremendous edge in your strategic planning for pharmacy benefits. This unique new source of data includes:
Details of more than 20 methods used by pharmacy benefit plans to control costs, with anecdotal and consensus information on the effectiveness of each cost control technique.
Extensively researched material on more than 100 PBMs, featuring 1999 survey results on covered lives, annual prescriptions filled and other proprietary data - with comparisons by type of PBM ownership, kinds of services offered, and geographic region. A reliable roadmap to the web of alliances between health plans, PBMs, pharmaceutical manufacturers, and drug retailers and wholesalers.
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/corhealth/hmopbmstratf.html




Integrated Data Management as a separate division to develop DSM programs; Merck/Medco, which plans to incorporate financial incentives into its pharmacy benefits (PBM) management
http://www.amcp.org/jmcp/vol4/num3/international.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product Brand Management


Explanation:
Hola Irma:

Por lo menos siempre lo he visto así. Puedes traducirlo como "Gestión de Marca/Producto"

Es sólo otra sugerencia!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.seminarium.com/sites/pbm/default_pe.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransOl: una buena alternativa
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos! #:)))