KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

the retail anchor

Spanish translation: Corazón comercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retail anchor
Spanish translation:Corazón comercial
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

20:02 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: the retail anchor
The Gallería will be the retail anchor for the community complex qhen it opens to the public..... it will include in-store boutiques featuring... dadada, dadada.....
Octavio Solorio
United States
el corazón comercial
Explanation:
un poco poético pero ya que se trata de márketing...
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Thank you Maria, this one is defenitely yours. I like poético and it looked great in my translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el corazón comercialmaria_g
4 +1La tienda "anzuelo"olv10siq
4tienda anclahernanK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda ancla


Explanation:
Es el negocio o tienda principal de un shopping mall e.g. Burdine's, Saks Fifth Avenue etc.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el corazón comercial


Explanation:
un poco poético pero ya que se trata de márketing...

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you Maria, this one is defenitely yours. I like poético and it looked great in my translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Me gusta.... :-)
9 mins
  -> vaya! gracias

agree  xxxOso: A mí también me gusta mucho! Breve y significativa! ¶:^)
34 mins
  -> gracias, alguna musa se ha debido de dignar a aparecer por aqui...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La tienda "anzuelo"


Explanation:
¿Qué les parece "anzuelo"? Por aquello de que es la tienda que se supone va a atraer público al mall.

Sólo es una sugerencia.
Saludos y suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Sí, también... Capta bien el sentido de "anchor", siendo idiomáticmente creativo a la vez :-)
38 mins
  -> Gracias David