KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

cross-selling

Spanish translation: venta cruzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-selling
Spanish translation:venta cruzada

09:50 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: cross-selling
What is cross-selling?
We believe that cross-selling is the key to growing our company. It is a vital element of our strategy and supports the aims of our Group vision. The cross-selling strategy is led by our global Sales and Marketing team.
Cross-selling is when a producer or client manager introduces a client to a XXX team from an entirely different discipline. An example would be the introduction of a property/casualty client to a benefits team, or vice versa.
mff
venta cruzada
Explanation:
actuar como intermediario en la venta de un objeto o valor por parte de un cliente a otro de la misma casa o agencia.
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1venta cruzada
César Cornejo Fuster
4ventas cruzadas
blancav
4Inter-ventaabadillo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venta cruzada


Explanation:
actuar como intermediario en la venta de un objeto o valor por parte de un cliente a otro de la misma casa o agencia.

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inter-venta


Explanation:
Es vender o hacer mercadeo del producto de otro con fines de cooperacion mutua.


    Exp.
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventas cruzadas


Explanation:
none


    Babylon
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101