KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

leading-edge

Spanish translation: de vanguardia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading-edge
Spanish translation:de vanguardia

09:59 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: leading-edge
We are committed to providing our clients, on any scale, anywhere, with precisely the service they need, whether efficient and cost-effective placing of risk, or leading-edge, client-focused consulting.
mff
de vanguardia
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de vanguardiacarpman22
4 +1vanguardia
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de vanguardia


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: fast and like-minded! Good
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanguardia


Explanation:
I like this word for leading-edge. It seems to work well in interpreting at conferences. I´m sure your audience is an important consideration.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: o de avanzada, pero a mí tb me gusta + de vanguardia : )
4 mins
  -> Coming from you that is a fine compliment, I´m sure