KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

check-cashing card

Spanish translation: tarjeta de débito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check-cashing card
Spanish translation:tarjeta de débito

15:40 Nov 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: check-cashing card
Payment method for supermarkets
Bernabé Rico
tarjeta de débito
Explanation:
I think you might mean:

tarjeta de débito
Reference OCU,Sept.87,p.14
English Term debit card
Definition a plastic card,similar to a credit card,but which debits the holder's account immediately through an EPOS system
Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
Note {DOM} financial affairs-payment systems & payment
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Eso es lo que yo creía, gracias por confirmarmelo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tarjeta de débito
Katherine Matles
4 +1Tarjeta de CortesíaCorza
4Oops... that's "tarjeta de garantía"
Rick Henry
4tarjeta de garatía (de cheques)
Rick Henry
4tarjeta de ....Maria McCollum


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjeta de ....


Explanation:
check-cashing card

Tarjeta de cuentas corrientes
Tarjeta de cuenta de cheques
Tarjeta de talones de cheques
Tarjeta para cobrar nominas o cheques de trabajo.


Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tarjeta de débito


Explanation:
I think you might mean:

tarjeta de débito
Reference OCU,Sept.87,p.14
English Term debit card
Definition a plastic card,similar to a credit card,but which debits the holder's account immediately through an EPOS system
Reference Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992
Note {DOM} financial affairs-payment systems & payment


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
Eso es lo que yo creía, gracias por confirmarmelo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí! como las que se usan en los "cajeros automáticos" o ATM ¶:^)
0 min
  -> Yep. That's what I think! :-)

agree  Greencayman
2 mins
  -> Thank you Manny ;-)

agree  Gabriela Stark: Right
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tarjeta de Cortesía


Explanation:
En México utilizamos las tarjetas de cortesía de los supermercados para cambiar cheques o pagar con cheque. Estas tarjetas las expide el supermercado, una vez que el cliente se ha identificado plenamente y proporcionado el nombre y firma de un aval. Solo así se puede pagar con cheque o cambiar un cheque en el supermercado.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aschewe: Lo he visto mucho en internet con las promociones de los supermercados.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjeta de garatía (de cheques)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oops... that's "tarjeta de garantía"


Explanation:
fat fingers :-)

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291