KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

isolate

Spanish translation: aislar / apartar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isolate
Spanish translation:aislar / apartar
Entered by: JH Trads

11:24 Nov 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: isolate
isolate Immediately(as in a letter that is contaminated.
Gino
aislar / apartar
Explanation:
espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13aislar / apartarJH Trads
5aislar
Paloma
4 -2desechar
Paloma


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
aislar / apartar


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
0 min
  -> gracias Sery

agree  xxxOso: Gimme 5, man! ¶:^))
1 min
  -> gracias Oso :-))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Aislar,en este caso.
2 mins
  -> gracias mgonzalez, sí, es mejor

agree  Fernando Muela: Aislar.
6 mins
  -> gracias Fernando

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
6 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela :-))

agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> gracias alberto

agree  Davorka Grgic: Sí.
14 mins
  -> gracias Davorka

agree  dmwray
15 mins
  -> gracias dmwray

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: o separar tambien
44 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: de acuerdo pero en apartar la carta
49 mins

agree  Gregorio Melean: Prefiero aislar
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
2 days 22 hrs

agree  Ocean Trans
2 days 23 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aislar


Explanation:
palo

Paloma
Spain

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
desechar


Explanation:
palo

Paloma
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Fabrizzi: no la descartas la separas para su posterior análisis, según entiendo
3 hrs
  -> pues será eso. gracias

disagree  Myrtha: El significado no es el mismo
2 days 21 hrs
  -> ya, lo sé, perdón y gracias!