KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

DJ Pocker Championship

Spanish translation: Campeonato de Poker entre DJs.


03:27 Nov 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: DJ Pocker Championship
Campeonato de Pocker de los DJs?
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Campeonato de Poker entre DJs.
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Campeonato de Poker entre DJs.
Irecu
4Poker ????
MJ Barber
4"campeonato de poker entre DJs"
AndrewBM
1Campeonato de DJs
AndrewBM


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poker ????


Explanation:
It is an incredibly frequent mispelling. Would Poker fit your context?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Si, parecería un campeonato de Poker entre Dj's. (qué raro!)
4 mins
  -> why not though?

disagree  AndrewBM: en los motores de búsqueda sale junto a "poker": "dj luck" o "DJ Fulano Tal", aunqu en ningun caso se explica el término
28 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Campeonato de Poker entre DJs.


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
18 mins
  -> Thks, Andrew

agree  Myrtha
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Myrtha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Campeonato de DJs


Explanation:

DJ abbr.
1 Brit. dinner-jacket.
2 disc jockey.

dinner-jacket n.
man's short usu. black formal jacket for evening wear

The Oxford English Reference Dictionary, © Oxford University Press 1996



"This set-up occured in 904, at the annual Championships at Borphee. Veldran of Aragain and BoBo the Somewhat Misguided played (respectively) North and Up, challenging Hobart the Unmerciful and Snuffie (playing Southwest and East). Since the SW-E team...From your title, the program may deduce your gender and respond accordingly throughout the story. If you're a woman, you have a gown to put on for dinner. A man's suitcase will contain a dinner jacket.

"http://www.csd.uwo.ca/Infocom/Articles/NZT/Tslsum86.html

Otra referencia curiosa:

In general, the influence is lexical, especially in the borrowing and adaptation of technical and sporting terms. Many of these borrowings are accepted only grudgingly or until more Hispanicized equivalents are coined. Not all are current in all dialects, but are clearly favoured in contact dialects. Some expressions are borrowings, either unadapted or adapted, while others are Anglicisms in a more general sense: loan shifts resulting from English influence in the usage of traditional Spanish words, often cognates of English Romance-derived words. Examples of borrowings are: (in sport) boxeo boxing, boxear to box, nocaut a knockout, noquear to knock out, jonrón a home run, jonronear to make a home run, fútbol, criquet, basquetbol; (culinary) cake/queque a cake, panqueques pancakes, (miel)maple maple syrup, bistec a beefsteak, cóctel a cocktail, hamburguesa, a hamburger; (in politics) agenda, boicot a boycott, boicotear to boycott, cartel, detective; (in general usage) bus, camuflaje, esmoking a dinner jacket, tuxedo, esnob a snob, esnobismo snobbery, jazz, jet, microchip, parquear to park, troca a truck.

The Oxford Companion to the English Language, © Tom McArthur 1992



AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"campeonato de poker entre DJs"


Explanation:
lo siento, he querido decir esto

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26