KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Performance benefits

Spanish translation: beneficios de rendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance benefits
Spanish translation:beneficios de rendimiento
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

09:40 Nov 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Performance benefits
¿Quién me dice la mejor manera de traducir "performance benefits" dentro de este contexto (marketing)?: "Use performance benefits where they're genuine and sustainable" Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
beneficios de rendimiento
Explanation:
creo que esta seria la mejor forma de decirlo.
Selected response from:

NNieto
United States
Grading comment
Well, this one got me going for a while, I eventually found some evidence and then the client was happy with it so... Thank you guys for your help, special mention to Cindy for her explanatory effort which, yes, was fairly accurate. Wish I could split it...:-)Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Beneficios por desempeño
Irecu
4 +1beneficios de rendimientoNNieto
4beneficios productivosAlba Mora
4premios por rendimiento o desempeño
Robert INGLEDEW
4las ventajas de las prestacionesxxxtazdog
4beneficios según el rendimiento
mtpringle
4características de las prestaciones
sercominter
4beneficios por buen desempeño
lcmolinari


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficios por buen desempeño


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, tal vez no la mejor.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beneficios de rendimiento


Explanation:
creo que esta seria la mejor forma de decirlo.

NNieto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Well, this one got me going for a while, I eventually found some evidence and then the client was happy with it so... Thank you guys for your help, special mention to Cindy for her explanatory effort which, yes, was fairly accurate. Wish I could split it...:-)Paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
características de las prestaciones


Explanation:
Utilice las características de las prestaciones cuando son auténticas y sostenibles.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beneficios por desempeño


Explanation:
none needed


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrtha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficios según el rendimiento


Explanation:
Entiendo de los programas de motivación de ventas en que se dan beneficios adicionales según los logros.

En todo caso es dar beneficios "según" rendimiento


    Collins Spanish Business Dicitionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las ventajas de las prestaciones


Explanation:
My understanding is that you should use the advantages of what the product in question can offer as a selling point, IF these advantages are REAL advantages (not just on paper) and can be defended or proven. Does that fit your context?

Sustainable as in this meaning:
8. To prove; to establish by evidence; to corroborate or confirm; to be conclusive of; as, to sustain a charge, an accusation, or a proposition.

That's my interpretation, anyway. Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?method=exact&...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficios productivos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premios por rendimiento o desempeño


Explanation:
I understand this in the sense of a bonus or premium for performance.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664