KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

brandbusting

Spanish translation: eliminación de marca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand busting
Spanish translation:eliminación de marca
Entered by: gra

00:38 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: brandbusting
no context available
gra
Brand-Busting = Eliminar una marca comercial
Explanation:
Hiya Gra!
Here's a reference for you, no offense, you must know the titles of this series of books... ¶:^)

"Complete Idiot's Guide to Brand Management"
... Brand-Building or Brand-Busting? Brand Name Recognition ... the Internet. Issue 5: Brand
Champions Will Change ... APPENDIXES. Appendix A: Glossary of Terms. Appendix B ...
vig.pearsoned.com/store/product/1,3498,store-2166_isbn-0028639928,00.html - 31k

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!
I have a glossary, Marketing for Dummies but ... (just joking!)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Desprestigiar una marca
Monica Colangelo
5Brand-Busting = Eliminar una marca comercialxxxOso
1Comentarioxxxschwensen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Comentario


Explanation:
¿Puede tener que ver con "llevar a la quiebra una marca"? ¿Entra en el context, si es que lo hay?

A.

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brand-Busting = Eliminar una marca comercial


Explanation:
Hiya Gra!
Here's a reference for you, no offense, you must know the titles of this series of books... ¶:^)

"Complete Idiot's Guide to Brand Management"
... Brand-Building or Brand-Busting? Brand Name Recognition ... the Internet. Issue 5: Brand
Champions Will Change ... APPENDIXES. Appendix A: Glossary of Terms. Appendix B ...
vig.pearsoned.com/store/product/1,3498,store-2166_isbn-0028639928,00.html - 31k

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you!
I have a glossary, Marketing for Dummies but ... (just joking!)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desprestigiar una marca


Explanation:
Fuera de contexto es difícil, pero creo que ésta es una buena opción

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395