KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

treatment

Spanish translation: presentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treatment
Spanish translation:presentación

08:53 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: treatment
Please find enclosed a treatment for a 50 minute documentary.
Victor
presentación
Explanation:
From Encarta English Dictionary

TREATMENT:
4. ARTS presentation of a subject: the way of presenting or handling a subject, especially in art or literature

Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
I have to translate a letter which is going to be sent to all Spanish major production companies. They are trying to sell a TV documentary. So they are sending a "treatment" for a 50 minute documentary. Your translation is the best. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tratamiento
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2presentación
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5tratamiento
Nikki Graham
5propuesta/sugerencia
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4tratado / presentaciónisabel203
4TratamientoKenji Otomo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tratamiento


Explanation:
This applies to all senses (commercial, technical, medical)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 min
  -> thank you, Nikki.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Exact! (This time, I was the slow one...
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propuesta/sugerencia


Explanation:
:)

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento


Explanation:
Take a look at this glossary question asked not long ago. I've also had to translate this word from the Spanish many times in the same context.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=21787&id=95310&keyword=trata...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tratamiento


Explanation:
Es la única definición que conozco.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentación


Explanation:
From Encarta English Dictionary

TREATMENT:
4. ARTS presentation of a subject: the way of presenting or handling a subject, especially in art or literature



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
I have to translate a letter which is going to be sent to all Spanish major production companies. They are trying to sell a TV documentary. So they are sending a "treatment" for a 50 minute documentary. Your translation is the best. Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Creo que es la mejor opción para este contexto.
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratado / presentación


Explanation:
por el contexto.


    native
isabel203
PRO pts in pair: 3