KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

price-per-use

Spanish translation: leasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price-per-use
Spanish translation:leasing
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

17:33 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: price-per-use
Hola, this one is keeping me awake tonight: "lower base prices are just part of the equation, as price-per-use and price-over-time are also important". Anyone with a good option for "price-per-use"?
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
alquiler
Explanation:
rent or lease for use (per year, month, day, whatever) You can rent a VCR, a TV, etc. I prefer the word rent (alquiler), because lease generally implies an option to purchase the good at a residual price. But if you prefer leasing, this word is used in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Sí, "leasing" it is, or "pago sobre la marcha" and even (surprise!) "precio por uso". Your explanation was great too. I do prefer leasing, for better of for worse it is a fashionable term...Thanks again to you all, wish i could grade AIM as well...
Tara :-)Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precio por usarDoug Zelaya
4precio por uso o empleo
mtpringle
4precio puntualmaria_g
4alquiler
Robert INGLEDEW
4precio por uso
Andrea Bullrich
4 -1precio por utilisar.Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio por uso


Explanation:
No es que suene muy lindo, pero aparece en estos dos sitios, uno de Chile y el otro de Colombia, que espero te sirvan para verificar el contexto.
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.elsur.cl/archivo/abril2000/29abril2000/elsur/cron...
    Reference: http://www2.isa.com.co/gmem/servicios_informacion/servicios_...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alquiler


Explanation:
rent or lease for use (per year, month, day, whatever) You can rent a VCR, a TV, etc. I prefer the word rent (alquiler), because lease generally implies an option to purchase the good at a residual price. But if you prefer leasing, this word is used in Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Sí, "leasing" it is, or "pago sobre la marcha" and even (surprise!) "precio por uso". Your explanation was great too. I do prefer leasing, for better of for worse it is a fashionable term...Thanks again to you all, wish i could grade AIM as well...
Tara :-)Paul

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio puntual


Explanation:
as opposed to la evolución de los precios o del precio de algo en particular

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
precio por utilisar.


Explanation:
Suerte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mtpringle: utilizar
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio por uso o empleo


Explanation:
Precio dividido en la cantidad de usos, empleos o consumos de bienes o servicios. precio por la extensión o duración del uso, empleo o consumo.

Ideas

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio por usar


Explanation:
eso propongo

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53