KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

dimensional mailings

Spanish translation: publicidad tridimensional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimensional mailings
Spanish translation:publicidad tridimensional
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

15:38 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: dimensional mailings
Hola, el último de la fila, parece obvio pero...: "Open rates of dimensional mailings and envelopes that have something inside tend to be higher than flat mail". No me creo que sea "mailing/correo dimensional", o sí? Ya sabeis, ese terrorismo postal revientabuzones que tan felices nos hace. Gracias :-)Paul
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
tridimensional
Explanation:
Three dimensional i.e. as opposed to flat (two dimensional).

If a native speaker could provide a translation of "envelopes with bulky and/or three dimensional enclosures" you might have a phrase that is at least true to the sense of the original text.
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
Well, I did think of "tridimensional" as opposed to flat or two-dimensional. Problem was, I got stuck on that and didn't realise the problem actually was..."mailing"! which in this case is translated as "publicidad". Thanks a lot guys. :-)Paul
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Envíos Voluminosos / Piezas voluminosashernanK
4empaques de volumen extraordinarioDoug Zelaya
4empaques voluminososDoug Zelaya
4tridimensionalxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Envíos Voluminosos / Piezas voluminosas


Explanation:
Me parece la mas apropiada

Suerte

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
35 mins
  -> tahnks !

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Me gusta envíos o paquetes oluminosos :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mireia !

agree  Myrtha
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaques voluminosos


Explanation:
Comprende diferentes tipos de empacaduras.


Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tridimensional


Explanation:
Three dimensional i.e. as opposed to flat (two dimensional).

If a native speaker could provide a translation of "envelopes with bulky and/or three dimensional enclosures" you might have a phrase that is at least true to the sense of the original text.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Well, I did think of "tridimensional" as opposed to flat or two-dimensional. Problem was, I got stuck on that and didn't realise the problem actually was..."mailing"! which in this case is translated as "publicidad". Thanks a lot guys. :-)Paul

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaques de volumen extraordinario


Explanation:
No estoy de acuerdo en la traduccion: "publicidad tridimensional", pues en el contexto lo que se requeria plasmar es la idea de que paquetes grandes de correo serian cargados con tarifas diferentes. No tiene nada que ver con PUBLICIDAD.
(y lo peor es que el termino lo han registrado en el glosario!) C'mon!

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53