KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

honed and polished granite

Spanish translation: granito pulido (y lustrado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honed and polished granite
Spanish translation:granito pulido (y lustrado)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:25 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / materials.interior design
English term or phrase: honed and polished granite
La frase completa es:
"The lobby features a combination of honed and polished granite, stucco and embossed stainless steel finishes".

De antemano, mil gracias!
Claudia Fernndez J.
granito pulido (y lustrado)
Explanation:
I would put granito pulido only. Honed and polished are very similar terms when refering to stone. Both can be translated as pulido. Lustrado is also a valid translation for the second term, but I have never heard of granito lustrado in my country.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1granito pulido (y lustrado)
Robert INGLEDEW
4grantio pulido y encerado
aschewe
4Combinación de piedra y acabado de granitoolv10siq


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granito pulido (y lustrado)


Explanation:
I would put granito pulido only. Honed and polished are very similar terms when refering to stone. Both can be translated as pulido. Lustrado is also a valid translation for the second term, but I have never heard of granito lustrado in my country.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
17 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combinación de piedra y acabado de granito


Explanation:
Hola Claudia, "Honed" según el Webster es piedra de afilar,por lo tanto yo simplemente lo dejaría como "piedra y acabado de granito".
Es mi sugerencia.
Espero que te sea útil.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantio pulido y encerado


Explanation:
La recepción (el lobby) exhibe una combinación de granito pulido y encerado con terminaciones de estucado y acero inoxidable repujado.

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48