KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

dog-eared travel guides

Spanish translation: gastado, ajado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dog-eared
Spanish translation:gastado, ajado
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:20 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Travel guides
English term or phrase: dog-eared travel guides
Forget about dog-eared travel guides and files stuffed with brochures — xxx will meet all of your travel-planning needs.
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
gastadas, ajadas
Explanation:
More possibilities.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sobados
MJ Barber
5 +1gastadas, ajadas
Andrea Bullrich
4guías de viaje arrugadas
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobados


Explanation:
dog-eared literally means con las esquinas dobladas, de tanto uso. Creo que la mejor traducción es sobado.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastadas, ajadas


Explanation:
More possibilities.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
9 mins
  -> gracias :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guías de viaje arrugadas


Explanation:
Hola Juan,

La traducción literal es "guías de viaje arrugadas" pero coloquialmente no se habla de guías arrugadas sinó gastadas, viejas, usadas... o dándole un poco más de énfasis a la cuestión del tiempo podrías decir arcaicas, prehistóricas, anticuadas...

Espero alguno de estos adjetivos te sirva.
Saludos,


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83