KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

laundry detergent

Spanish translation: detergente para ropa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry detergent
Spanish translation:detergente para ropa
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

08:42 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: laundry detergent
I will be selling laundry detergent to spanish/mexican speaking people and need to make a sign up that states laundry detergent, please help me
Salvatore Ferrara
detergente para lavar ropa
Explanation:
I normally use only detergente. But there is detergent for washing dishes (para lavar la vajilla),
for washing cars (para lavar el auto (in Argentina), coche (in Colombia) or carro (in Venezuela or Mexico), depending on the country), etc.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Robert, your answer will make it possible for me to now feel confident about my selling of product this coming weekend. thanks again Salvatore Ferrara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10detergente para lavar ropa
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +6Jabon para la ropa.cposse
5 +3detergente
GoodWords
5 +3detergente para la lavadoraxxxalizway
4 +2Dtergente para ropa
Armando Pattroni
5¿Detergente o jabón?AngelaMR
4 +1jabón para la ropa / jabón de ropa
Andrea Bullrich
5Here in Argentina
mónica alfonso
4jabón líquido para lavarropas
Ocean Trans
4 -1detergente para la colada
Anna Serra i Vidal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
detergente para lavar ropa


Explanation:
I normally use only detergente. But there is detergent for washing dishes (para lavar la vajilla),
for washing cars (para lavar el auto (in Argentina), coche (in Colombia) or carro (in Venezuela or Mexico), depending on the country), etc.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Robert, your answer will make it possible for me to now feel confident about my selling of product this coming weekend. thanks again Salvatore Ferrara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: I also think that just "detergente" is enough
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michel34
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  olv10siq
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery
38 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AngelaMR
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angelote.

agree  Leo van Zanten: De acuerdo, excepto por el coche que no empleamos en Colombia si no el carro.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. Yo tenía un amigo en Bogotá que decía coche (tal vez porque yo era argentino), de allí mi error.

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  mady2012
3831 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detergente para la lavadora


Explanation:
It is the kind of soap you use for the laundry. It has to be specially made for washing machines (you can get soap for clothes that need hand washing as well!)

Good luck!

xxxalizway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olv10siq
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AngelaMR
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Jabon para la ropa.


Explanation:
"detergente" is not used for laundry detergent in Argentina.
Also there are different types of soap/detergent: jabon en barra, jabon en polvo y jabon liquido.

cposse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Serrano: "detergente" alone is only for dishes
11 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with you. But the terminology changes from one country to another. I bought an Ariel made in Mexico and it says detergente para lavar la ropa blanca.
30 mins

agree  Sery: Jabón is ok. Detergents and soaps are both cleansing agents but chemically different.
31 mins
  -> Thanks. that's what I wanted to know!

agree  Monica Colangelo: 100%
32 mins

agree  Irecu
1 hr

agree  AngelaMR
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detergente


Explanation:
Basically in agreement with Robert's answer. When it is clear that the context is laundry, just "detergente" is used, as in the examples below.

... Léa, antes de lavar la ropa que usó mientras ... Primero enjuage o remoje la ropa. Use agua caliente. Use un detergente fuerte. Lave poca ropa a la ...
www.cbs.state.or.us/external/osha/pdf/pubs/2858s.pdf

ECONOMIA DIARIA
... Enjuague. Si las manchas persisten, trate el área con un quita manchas, detergente líquido para lavar ropa, o una pasta de detergente en polvo y agua. ...
web.extension.uiuc.edu/morgan-scott/newsletters/Family/Thriftylivingsp.pdf

La verdadera historia de las lavadoras. -
... lavadora y crear su propio detergente para que la lavadora funcione ... Mantiene la posibilidad
de lavar las prendas de las ... y de adaptar la ropa de otros modelos X ...
www.marquese.net/relatos/relatos/mvarios/humor/lavadora.htm

And just as a final note, in Mexico, lots of people say "fab" for laundry detergent, in reference to the popular Fab brand, no matter what brand they are talking about. Like calling tissues "kleenex" whatever the brand.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
28 mins

agree  Sery
31 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Thank you for your comments.
31 mins

disagree  Armando Pattroni: También existe el detergente para platos, o vidrios, etc.
47 mins
  -> De acuerdo, pero cuando el contexto se sobreentiende, suelen omitir el "para lavar ropa", como demuestren mis ejemplos.

agree  Ana Juliá: En España lo que se usa para los platos es un lavavajillas, el detergente es sólo para ropa
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dtergente para ropa


Explanation:
En latinoamérica se utiliza esta frase. Detergente "para lavar" ropa me parece redundante.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
32 mins

agree  MJ Barber
50 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jabón para la ropa / jabón de ropa


Explanation:
The first one is the usual form in Argentina, and according to the references below the second one is used in Mexico (but it's probably better if you wait for someone in Mexico to confirm it).
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.tensioactivos.com.mx/ta_lavan.html
    Reference: http://pp.terra.com.mx/~vsanchez/espiritu.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: "Jabón para la ropa" se usa también en España. ;-)
10 mins
  -> Tks! :-)))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jabón líquido para lavarropas


Explanation:
En general usamos jabón el polvo o pastillas, pero cada cual tiene su gusto!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Here in Argentina


Explanation:
I can buy
jabón en polvo (para ropa)
jabón líquido (para ropa)
'Detergente' is only used in the kitchen

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: That is true. But in Mexico they use detergente for all.
1 hr
  -> OK. Thanks for the info.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Detergente o jabón?


Explanation:
Yo sé que se usan ambos términos... pués tengo algunos amigos que dicen "jabón para la ropa" y otros que dicen "detergente para la lavadora." Sólo quería darte las definiciones de estas palabras según el Diccionario Salamanca.

Detergente: 1. Que limpia algo sin corroerlo o desgastarlo: sustancia detergente. 2. Sustancia o producto que limpia: detergente concentrado, detergente para la ropa, detergente para el lavavajillas.

Jabón: 1. Producto soluble en el agua que se utiliza para lavar: jabón de coco, jabón de macedonia, jabón de escamas. Pastilla de jabón aromatizado para la higiene personal.

Creo que en tu caso "detergente" es la palabra más adecuada, pero como han dicho todos los ProZ arriba, puede depender también del país. Suerte.

Hope this helps!


    Diccionario Salamanca
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detergente para la colada


Explanation:
Estamos hablando de marketing y de un cartel. Tiene que llamar la atención. Si hablas de detergente para la ropa o jabón para la ropa, es algo que se lee todos los días. Yo usaría una palabra conocida (colada) pero que no sea de uso diario. El caso es llamar la atención.

También según el contexto que envías, puede ser jabón para lavanderías (de uso industrial?) en este caso usaría esta misma frase.

Espero haberte ayudado :-)

Anna Serra i Vidal
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Gowar: En muchos países (Colombia, Ecuador) la colada es una bebida...
18 mins