KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

west end marina

Spanish translation: Marina del Occidente


10:10 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: west end marina
it is in a title of a project
like: "West end Marina"
Josh Palos
Spanish translation:Marina del Occidente
Explanation:
Es solamente por tener otra opción porque las anteriores son correctas.
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
This title works out better for the type of project I needed for.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Marina del Oeste
Robert INGLEDEW
5Marina del Occidente
Leo van Zanten
4Puerto deportivo del extremo occidental
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puerto deportivo del extremo occidental


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.virgilio.it
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
it's not a sport complex it is a place where you dock boats
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it's not a sport complex it is a place where you dock boats

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marina del Oeste


Explanation:
While the other translation is literally correct, the name of a project cannot have too many words. This is why many geographical places (Punta del Este in Uruguay, Palmas del Mar in Puerto Rico) use as few words as possible to name a place. If you agree with this, Marina del Oeste would mean West Marina. I have not translated marina, because it is used as such in many countries. It means puerto deportivo, but just the same as Country Club, it seems to be a high-class word if you leave it wihtout translation, the same as shopping (widely used in South America instead of supermercado which would be the correct translation)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: Great explanation and good choice
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: A Punta del Este tambien le decimos "Punta" o "Pedelé". :))
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bertha.

agree  Terry Burgess: That's what I'd have written---if you hadn't beaten me to it:-))))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marina del Occidente


Explanation:
Es solamente por tener otra opción porque las anteriores son correctas.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
This title works out better for the type of project I needed for.

Thanks.