KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Bank that!

Spanish translation: ¡Deposítelo en el banco!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bank that!
Spanish translation:¡Deposítelo en el banco!
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:45 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Bank that!
It is a name, part of a marketing campaign. If customer wins in a lotto, a deposit will be made in his/her banking account.
prissiu
Deposítelo!/ Al banco!
Explanation:
La primera es la traducción, la segunda una sugerencia, por si lo que están tratando de vender son los servicios de un banco en particular.
Saludos
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Me gusta mucho esa! Se trata de un programa de radio, cuando nombren al ganador, el locutor dirá: "¡Al banco!"
:) Muchas gracias Cecilia, y a los demás colegas por sus sugerencias.
Priscila Siu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Deposítelo!/ Al banco!
Cecilia Gowar
5¡Ingréselo!olv10siq
5depositar con seguridad [en el banco]/depósito seguro [en el banco]
Terry Burgess
4see explanation
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This is kind of a play on words in English. Bank can mean financiar or amontonar. In any case, it boils down to poner el dinero en la cuenta bancaria.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depositar con seguridad [en el banco]/depósito seguro [en el banco]


Explanation:
Hi Prissiu:-)
I agree with Rick in the meaning in Spanish and that it's a play on words, in English. The expression you can "bank" on something means it's safe, sure, etc. Pluse, I prefer the word "depositar" in Spanish to "poner".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + personal experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deposítelo!/ Al banco!


Explanation:
La primera es la traducción, la segunda una sugerencia, por si lo que están tratando de vender son los servicios de un banco en particular.
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Me gusta mucho esa! Se trata de un programa de radio, cuando nombren al ganador, el locutor dirá: "¡Al banco!"
:) Muchas gracias Cecilia, y a los demás colegas por sus sugerencias.
Priscila Siu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 min
  -> Gracias, Juan

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Ingréselo!


Explanation:
This would be my option Prissiu. Brief and concise.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987