KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

value pack

Spanish translation: oferta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value pack
Spanish translation:oferta
Entered by: BelkisDV

13:47 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: value pack
Last question, I promise!
Same marketing campaign. I am thinking of "Combo". Any other ideas?
Thank you.
prissiu
oferta
Explanation:
This would be the equivalent of a "special" (offer).
Value packs sometimes contain only one product (turkey ham, for exmaple). It is true, they can also be a combo (oferta combinada?)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. So, a value pack is not necessarily a "pack" with several elements in it.
I will suggest to the customer several options, and see what he says.
Thanks to all of you.
Priscila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oferta
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Oferta especial
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Oferta regaloolv10siq
4paquete de descuentos
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paquete de descuentos


Explanation:
A bit more context is needed, but I think they're refering to a bundle of discounts, coupons, etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
oferta


Explanation:
This would be the equivalent of a "special" (offer).
Value packs sometimes contain only one product (turkey ham, for exmaple). It is true, they can also be a combo (oferta combinada?)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. So, a value pack is not necessarily a "pack" with several elements in it.
I will suggest to the customer several options, and see what he says.
Thanks to all of you.
Priscila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: much more concise than my entry :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rick.

agree  Terry Burgess: Or even "ganga".
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 'Oferta'.'Ganga' is not a commercial term.It's rather colloquial.
27 mins
  -> I agree with you. However, "ganga" is quite used in the shops in the low-income areas in Argentina.

agree  mónica alfonso: beware of ganga, as many spanglish speakers use it as a translation of 'gang'.
1 hr
  -> True, Mónica. I can hardly believe some words I hear in Houston (washtería, troca, marketa...), Thank you.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oferta especial


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Schkolnik
1647 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oferta regalo


Explanation:
It´s just a suggestion, but I think it could fit in your context. I am tired of seeing that expression in magazines and departments store.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987