KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

skateboard

Spanish translation: monopatín


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skateboard
Spanish translation:monopatín
Entered by: Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto

16:41 Nov 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: skateboard
i like to ride my skateboard
john
monopatín
Explanation:
mi opinión
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5monopatín
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 +3patineta
Elinor Thomas
5 +2patineta/monopatín
Terry Burgess
5Skate
Monica Colangelo
4skateboardSerge L


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
monopatín


Explanation:
mi opinión

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
28 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Paula Serrano: in Argentina, monopatín is a scooter (two small wheels and a handle)
1 hr
  -> Buena observación

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lusobras: Monopatín.La referencia que doy es del Concurso Pepsi de Skateboard: www.hm440.com.ar/ skateboard&hl=pt&lr=lang_es|lang_pt
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

neutral  Monica Colangelo: Puede ser para España, Juan, en Argentina ... te lo explicó Paula
10 hrs
  -> si, estoy de acuerdo

agree  Hazel Whiteley: En España la palabra tradicional es monopatín
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skateboard


Explanation:
Me gusta hacer skateboard.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patineta/monopatín


Explanation:
Hi John:-)
This is what the Oxford Superlex says:
"skateboard / "skeItbO:rd / n monopatín m or (CS, Ven) patineta".

In Mexico, they call it "patineta".

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 mins
  -> Thx Juan:-)))

agree  Aida Alvarez
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patineta


Explanation:
It's the board with 4 wheels and no handle.
The monopatín has only two wheels and has a handle.
They are two different things.
Skateboard is patineta.


    Simon & Schusters
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You are right. We also say patineta in Argentina.
15 mins
  -> Saludos desde Villa Adelina! :-))

neutral  MJ Barber: in spain 2 wheels and handle is patinete, 4 wheels no handle is monopatín
18 mins
  -> indeed? just the other way round!! .-))

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: definitely!! In Venezuela too.
57 mins
  -> So John should clarify what kind of a "vehicle" it is, and we will be able to tell him the right name :-)

neutral  Patricia Posadas: I agree with MJBarber about the use in Spain
8 hrs
  -> Interesting. We a similar situation with the word "kite" some time ago. You always learn something new! .-)

neutral  Xeniz: the problem isn't the name but the location
8 hrs
  -> You are right. I should have written where John is from instead what kind of a "vehicle" he has. Tnx. :-)

agree  Myrtha: En México es patineta y patín del diablo
19 hrs
  -> Patín del diablo. Para agregar al glosario de regionalismos! :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Skate


Explanation:
Así lo llamamos en Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395