KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Bold and/or courage

Spanish translation: (la) valentía


15:06 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Bold and/or courage
As above
Andrea
Spanish translation:(la) valentía
Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

I agree with my pal's answer. I'll just give you an extra option, which is "valentía". That word implies both being bold and having the courage.

Hope it helps,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(la) valentía
Ariadna Castillo González
4valiente
Maria Karra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valiente


Explanation:
bold is "valiente".
Courage= el valor

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(la) valentía


Explanation:
Hi Andrea,

I agree with my pal's answer. I'll just give you an extra option, which is "valentía". That word implies both being bold and having the courage.

Hope it helps,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: En efecto:-))
28 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Terry!! ;-)