KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Minas Gerais Style Kale

Spanish translation: col / repollo rizado al estilo de Minas Gerais


13:01 Nov 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Minas Gerais Style Kale
Food recipe
Paula
Spanish translation:col / repollo rizado al estilo de Minas Gerais
Explanation:
“Kale” is a type of cabbage, similar to wild cabbage.

kale,
borecole Pronounced As: bôrkol , and collards, common names for nonheading, hardy types of cabbage (var. acephala and sometimes others), with thick stems and curly leaves, belonging to the family Cruciferae (mustard family). Kale is closest in form to the wild cabbage.

The translation, according to Collins, is “col rizado.” “Repollo,” as Mónica pointed out, is also used.

Minas Gerais es un estado de Brasil.

Belo Horizonte es la capital del estado de Minas Gerais, con una población de 2,2 ... en
relación a las Américas, la ciudad cuenta con un fácil acceso a ...
www.cbelo.org.br/turismo.htm

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
The answer was perfect, just a bit late.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1col (o repollo, en Arg)
mónica alfonso
4col / repollo rizado al estilo de Minas Geraisxxxtazdog
4Coliflor
Carolina Lopez Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
col (o repollo, en Arg)


Explanation:
al estilo de Minas Gerais
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coliflor


Explanation:
al estilo Minas Gerais

Hope it helps.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
col / repollo rizado al estilo de Minas Gerais


Explanation:
“Kale” is a type of cabbage, similar to wild cabbage.

kale,
borecole Pronounced As: bôrkol , and collards, common names for nonheading, hardy types of cabbage (var. acephala and sometimes others), with thick stems and curly leaves, belonging to the family Cruciferae (mustard family). Kale is closest in form to the wild cabbage.

The translation, according to Collins, is “col rizado.” “Repollo,” as Mónica pointed out, is also used.

Minas Gerais es un estado de Brasil.

Belo Horizonte es la capital del estado de Minas Gerais, con una población de 2,2 ... en
relación a las Américas, la ciudad cuenta con un fácil acceso a ...
www.cbelo.org.br/turismo.htm

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/articlesnew/06803.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
The answer was perfect, just a bit late.