KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

trade-in discount allowance

Spanish translation: al canjear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade-in discount allowance
Spanish translation:al canjear
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

09:05 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: trade-in discount allowance
En un programa de ayuda a que las empresas migren de un sistema informático a otro, "Further contributing to lowering TCO, X Company will offer a 20% trade-in discount allowance on its products when customers return platforms purchased after January 1998.
Carmen Barrero
al canjear
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Robert y yo lo diria asi (traduciendo al español "de Castilla", no se como seria en otros paises):
"X compañía ofrecerá como incentivo/incentivará a sus compradores/clientes con /un 20% de descuento del precio de compra al canjear sus productos por plataformas compradas antes de enero de 1998"

Esto o algo parecido se puede encontrar en los anuncios de venta de coches, es cierto.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descuento por canje?
Robert INGLEDEW
4al canjear
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descuento por canje?


Explanation:
If I am right, it means you get a 20% discount por giving your used unit as part-payment. A sort of barter, quite used when you buy new cars. They pay you so much for the old car.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peralta
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al canjear


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Robert y yo lo diria asi (traduciendo al español "de Castilla", no se como seria en otros paises):
"X compañía ofrecerá como incentivo/incentivará a sus compradores/clientes con /un 20% de descuento del precio de compra al canjear sus productos por plataformas compradas antes de enero de 1998"

Esto o algo parecido se puede encontrar en los anuncios de venta de coches, es cierto.

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25