KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

rubber stamp

Spanish translation: sello de goma (sello de caucho in Spain and Venezuela)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rubber stamp
Spanish translation:sello de goma (sello de caucho in Spain and Venezuela)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

09:31 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / scrapbooking
English term or phrase: rubber stamp
I am translating a catalog for a company that produces rubber stamps for the scrapbooking industry.

In Argentina (my native country)I would use: "sello de goma." But I doubt if Mexican or Cuban speakers use: "caucho" instead of goma.
Any comments will be appreciated.
Silvia Carvalho
United States
sello de goma
Explanation:
Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance.
It only has this translation, in spite of the varying words in Latin America. For instance, neumático can be goma, cubierta,llanta, caucho...
But in this case sello de goma is the only translation I found.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sello de caucho
Elena Pérez
4 +3sello de goma
Robert INGLEDEW
5sellos de caucho
Blanca Rodr�guez
4sello de caucho
4sello
mtpringle
1sello de caucho
Eduardo López


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sello de goma


Explanation:
Spanish Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance.
It only has this translation, in spite of the varying words in Latin America. For instance, neumático can be goma, cubierta,llanta, caucho...
But in this case sello de goma is the only translation I found.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alejandra Paz
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lafuente: "sello de goma" in Mexico, yes ...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello de caucho


Explanation:
Así es como los llamamos en España.




    Reference: http://www.sellosdecaucho.com/

Native speaker of:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sello de caucho


Explanation:
Así es como los llamamos en España.




    Reference: http://www.sellosdecaucho.com/
Elena Pérez
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante: eso es!
14 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
21 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
44 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sellos de caucho


Explanation:
Es lo que más frecuentemente se usa en España, pero sellos de goma se entendería sin problemas.

Blanca Rodr�guez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sello de caucho


Explanation:
En mi país natal, Venezuela, se diría sello de caucho.
Donde resido, en Puerto Rico, se diría sello de goma. Espero que te ayude.

Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello


Explanation:
From Translation Classes at Florida International University:Sello gomígrafo, sello de caucho, sello de lona: Depends on the final reader.

Sello de goma o de caucho: Harper Collins Dictionary

Sello: Peter Collins Business Spanish Dictionary.

RAE: Sello: utensilio para estampar (uno de los significados)

Simplemente sello se entiende.



    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46