KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

wildcard entries

Spanish translation: Invitaciones especiales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wildcard entries
Spanish translation:Invitaciones especiales
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:24 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / music festival
English term or phrase: wildcard entries
3 slots at both the amateur and professional showcases will be held for wildcard entries . Anybody filling out the following form fully will be entered for the draw for these slots if the are not pre-selected.
Thanks!
dany2303
Invitaciones especiales
Explanation:
En tenis también se las denomina "wildcards". Están destinadas a los jugadores que por ránking no pueden acceder al cuadro principal de un torneo. Generalmente se las dan a juga-
dores locales o juveniles campeones en los torneos del Grand Slam.
Este caso es similar.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Invitaciones especiales
Monica Colangelo
5entrada/inscripción aleatoria [o, al azar] o comodín
Terry Burgess
3 +1repesca
Isabel Peralta
4comodín
Silvia Sassone
4entrada comodín
J. Calzado


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Invitaciones especiales


Explanation:
En tenis también se las denomina "wildcards". Están destinadas a los jugadores que por ránking no pueden acceder al cuadro principal de un torneo. Generalmente se las dan a juga-
dores locales o juveniles campeones en los torneos del Grand Slam.
Este caso es similar.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrada comodín


Explanation:
In case this is something related to computer systems. Good Luck.


J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comodín


Explanation:
Símbolo usado para representar cualquier valor según convenga que se utiliza principalmente en búsquedas de ficheros o campos en una base de datos.

Diccionario Capital de la Nueva @conomía
(internet/marketing, etc.)
Suerte,

Silvia Sassone

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repesca


Explanation:
They are entries (participantes, or interpretes/grupos I believe, in this case)that didn't qualify on first instance and are given a chance through a draw. In Castilian Spanish there is this word "repesca", for this second-chance entries. I have heard this expression applied to sport and to other things as exams. I would translate this sentence in this way:

"Se reservaran tres espacios en las exhibiciones/en los conciertos(this last one assuming the text refers to concerts) para participantes de repesca".



Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  urst: muy bueno
24 mins
  -> gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entrada/inscripción aleatoria [o, al azar] o comodín


Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest Dany.

Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315