KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

deep

Spanish translation: subido o intenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep
Spanish translation:subido o intenso
Entered by: Patricia Myers

12:13 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: deep
The oil is deep, orange gold and has a sweet flavor.
(Brasilian food recipe)
paula
subido o intenso
Explanation:
it's talking about the color (orange gold)
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6subido o intenso
Patricia Myers
5 +1fuerte
Noony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
subido o intenso


Explanation:
it's talking about the color (orange gold)

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
5 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
6 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
23 mins

agree  P Forgas: "de un subido color ambarino" (juana de ibarbourou)
34 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuerte


Explanation:

I think that if "deep" was refered to the colour it'd read "deep orange", but there is a coma in there. I think it's about how concentrated it is, how strong. So for me that'd be FUERTE.

Noony
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: 100% agreement with fuerte. However the comma is OK; it separates "deep" and "orange", which are adj.s used adverbially to modify "gold".
43 mins