KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

value proposition

Spanish translation: propuesta de valor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value proposition
Spanish translation:propuesta de valor
Entered by: Egmont

11:28 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: value proposition
The existing broad product value proposition supports the need for the campaign.
Little or no attention is given to ensure that the campaign delivers a specific value relative to the offerings of competitors.
---------------or-----------
No use of segmentation – one message and value proposition fits all.
Sergio
propuesta de valor
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
I would have thought there was a more specific term for this...
Gracias igualmente :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3propuesta de valor
Egmont
4propuesta de valor - valor propuesto
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propuesta de valor


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
I would have thought there was a more specific term for this...
Gracias igualmente :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo!

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
21 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con esta opción.
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, una vez más!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propuesta de valor - valor propuesto


Explanation:
Yo prefiero la primera, pero el Diccionario Financiero de Routledge da las dos como traducciones válidas.
Espero que te sirva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664