KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Magical

Spanish translation: un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico fuera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a magical day out
Spanish translation:un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico fuera
Entered by: Egmont

18:13 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Magical
A Magical day out. Don't need a literal translation - just something which conjures up the same idea.
Iris
un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico
Egmont
4 +2un paseo mágico
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1mágica
Paula Serrano
5Un día fascinanteolv10siq
4encantado, de maravillatrena
4un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: diría "un día mágico"
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección indicada!

agree  Ana Juliá
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo!

agree  Rick Henry: yo optaría por magnífico o maravilloso. Un día mágico no suena tan natural como las otras opciones.
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección aportada!

agree  sercominter
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo, Juan!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un día magnífico, maravilloso, mágico


Explanation:
vid. refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 08:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser mágico si ocurren hechos 'sobrenaturales', y a veces sucede así.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mágica


Explanation:
"una salida mágica". that's what I would say.

Paula Serrano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un paseo mágico


Explanation:
Just another possibility...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Justo lo que pensaba poner.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert (¿magia sincronizada?) :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un día fascinante


Explanation:
Just another way to say it.

Good luck!


    Nat. sp.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encantado, de maravilla


Explanation:
Two more possibilities... :)

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6