KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

MIS

Spanish translation: Sistema de Información para la Gestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIS
Spanish translation:Sistema de Información para la Gestión
Entered by: mónica alfonso

18:21 Dec 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: MIS
Talk to MIS managers today, and you'll hear that the future of procurement and supply chain management lies in eMarketplaces and internal trading hubs.
Silviagonz
Sistema de Información para la Gestion
Explanation:
MIS es Management Information System.
El Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas lo traduce como Sistema de Información para la Gestión, aunque Sistema de Información Gerencial / Administrativa sería también una traducción válida.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sistema de Información para la Gestion
Robert INGLEDEW
4Gerencia de Sistemas de Información
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gerencia de Sistemas de Información


Explanation:
MIS can mean Management Information Systems.
I found the above expression, which may be what you want. IT does seem back-to-front but that sometimes happens.
Anyway, it´s up to you.




    Reference: http://www.usc.clu.edu/graduados/gsi.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema de Información para la Gestion


Explanation:
MIS es Management Information System.
El Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas lo traduce como Sistema de Información para la Gestión, aunque Sistema de Información Gerencial / Administrativa sería también una traducción válida.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664