KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

retained

Spanish translation: contratada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retained
Spanish translation:contratada

02:38 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / pr & advertising
English term or phrase: retained
... unlike other retained executive firms...
Angel Biojo
United States
empresas/compañías/firmas contratadas
Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8empresas/compañías/firmas contratadas
Terry Burgess
5 +1firmas/empresas que mantienen a sus ejecutivosGreencayman
4moderadas, recatadas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
empresas/compañías/firmas contratadas


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill
0 min
  -> Thx Susana:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
3 hrs
  -> Thx Robert:-)))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
5 hrs

agree  Chris Williams: retained definitely means "Contratado" in this context Juan Pablo has confused it with "restrained"
6 hrs

agree  pfeinstein
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas: I'd use 'contratado'
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep! :-))
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson: You got it Terry!!
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmas/empresas que mantienen a sus ejecutivos


Explanation:
Para mí, faltándome un poco de referencia para ganar en exactitud, se refiere a firmas que no pierden a sus ejecutivos, que muestran estabilidad de la fuerza de trabajo.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Sería lo más próximo, pero falta contexto.
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderadas, recatadas


Explanation:
Creo que el sentido correcto (depende del contexto, claro) es de moderación y recato a la hora de realizar campañas publicitarias.
Saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214