KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

trading-partner boundaries

Spanish translation: límites / limitaciones de los socios comerciales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trading-partner boundaries
Spanish translation:límites / limitaciones de los socios comerciales
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:16 Dec 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: trading-partner boundaries
Though companies have long recognized the potential of supply chains to bring about dramatic cost savings, a persistent linear view of their function and operation has prevented companies from capturing the tremendous opportunities inherent to a trading and procurement network where supply chain integration occurs across trading–partner boundaries and beyond constricting silos of interaction.
maria
límites / limitaciones de los socios comerciales
Explanation:
that's it, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3límites / limitaciones de los socios comerciales
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1límites entre asociados comerciales
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5traspasa los límites de los socios/asociados comercialesVeronica Lassa
4ver exp.
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4asociados comerciales confinantesHenri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
límites entre asociados comerciales


Explanation:
Yo entiendo esto en su contexto como que se va más allá de las meras relaciones comerciales con las compañías que suelen ofrecerte sus productos o soluciones.

Se trataría de "ir más allá de los límites existentes entre los asociados comerciales / colaboradores comerciales".

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
3 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
límites / limitaciones de los socios comerciales


Explanation:
that's it, depending on the context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu: Robert, estaba por responder lo mismo. Vos y yo tendríamos que trabajar juntos. Saludos
2 mins
  -> ¿Te mando mi curriculum? Hace un mes que no tnego trabajo. Muchas gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, casi me gusta más esta opción que la mía! :-)
7 mins
  -> Muy amable, gracias.

agree  Egmont
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver exp.


Explanation:
Creo que has dejado fuera de tu pregunta la palabra "across" que completa a "boundaries" de forma que
"across trading-partner boundaries" sería: "Al margen de los asociados comerciales"

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asociados comerciales confinantes


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Confinante es límitrofe

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traspasa los límites de los socios/asociados comerciales


Explanation:
Creo que esa es la idea, que es mas abarcativo que el simple hecho de estar asociado

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23