KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Set your standards high

Spanish translation: No se conforme con menos de lo que merece / Exija lo mejor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Set your standards high
Spanish translation:No se conforme con menos de lo que merece / Exija lo mejor
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:15 Dec 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Landscaping
English term or phrase: Set your standards high
Set your standards high and remember that we are trying to exceed our customers expectations.
This is a landscaping company trying to offer its product to costumers.
Jessica
No se conforme con menos de lo que merece / Exija lo mejor
Explanation:
Or:

No se conforme con poco / con lo mínimo / con lo elemental / con lo primero que le ofrecen

No se conforme con menos de lo que merece, recuerde que tratamos de superar las expectativas de nuestros clientes.

Or:

Exija lo mejor / lo que merece, etc.


My suggestions...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No se conforme con menos de lo que merece / Exija lo mejor
Andrea Bullrich
4Apunte alto - Promueva la excelencia
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se conforme con menos de lo que merece / Exija lo mejor


Explanation:
Or:

No se conforme con poco / con lo mínimo / con lo elemental / con lo primero que le ofrecen

No se conforme con menos de lo que merece, recuerde que tratamos de superar las expectativas de nuestros clientes.

Or:

Exija lo mejor / lo que merece, etc.


My suggestions...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apunte alto - Promueva la excelencia


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Hay muchas más...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 02:22:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (for landscaping)
Hagamos de la tierra un paraíso...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664