KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

do you speak Spanish

Spanish translation: Below


22:21 Dec 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: do you speak Spanish
do you speak Spanish? Let me know!
natalie
Spanish translation:Below
Explanation:
Formal way:

Dígame, ¿habla español? (recommended)
Dígame, ¿habla usted español?


Informal way:

Dime, ¿hablas español? (recommended)
Dime, ¿hablas tú español?

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Below
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5¿Habla Usted Español?Jairo Contreras-López
4 +1Dime: ¿hablas español / casellano?
Robert INGLEDEW
4Sí... el español es mi lengua nativa.Vincent Hamon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dime: ¿hablas español / casellano?


Explanation:
castellano in Argentina, Chile, Uruguay, Paraguay
español in Spain, Mexico and most other Spanish speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-26 22:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

castellano, not \"casellano\". Sorry for the typo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I'd use castellano in Spain too (at least in Catalonia):))
1 hr
  -> Yes, castellano derives from Castilla, but I was not sure. Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Habla Usted Español?


Explanation:
Most common way to ask...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Below


Explanation:
Formal way:

Dígame, ¿habla español? (recommended)
Dígame, ¿habla usted español?


Informal way:

Dime, ¿hablas español? (recommended)
Dime, ¿hablas tú español?

Good luck!


Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
thank you!!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sí... el español es mi lengua nativa.


Explanation:
Hola Natalie,

Soy oriundo de México y llevo muchos años viviendo en Estados Unidos. Me acabo de trasladar a Los Angeles donde he comenzado a trabajar independientemente.

Vincent Hamon
United States