KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Do you have a reservation?

Spanish translation: ¿Tiene hecha una reserva? ¿Hizo una reserva?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you have a reservation?
Spanish translation:¿Tiene hecha una reserva? ¿Hizo una reserva?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:34 Jan 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Do you have a reservation?
Do have a reservation (such as: at this hotel)
¿Tiene hecha una reserva? ¿Hizo una reserva?
Explanation:
Just two possibilities...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¿Tiene hecha una reserva? ¿Hizo una reserva?
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4¿Tiene reserva?
Andrea Sacchi
5 +1¿Ha hecho usted (alguna) reserva?xxxmgonzalez
4 +1¿Tiene (una) reservación?
BelkisDV
5¿Tiene alguna reservación? ¿Tiene reservación? ¿Cuenta con alguna reservación?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Tiene Ud. hecha alguna reserva?cjwebb
4Tiene Ud. hecha alguna reserva?


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¿Tiene hecha una reserva? ¿Hizo una reserva?


Explanation:
Just two possibilities...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
0 min
  -> Gracias, Eli :-)

agree  Valeria Verona: Or "tiene reserva?"
0 min
  -> Gracias, Valeria :-)

agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> thanks... :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
23 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Leliadoura: :))
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hola! :-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Tiene reserva?


Explanation:
o
¿Realizó reserva?
¿Ha hecho reserva? (cambiando el tiempo verbal)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer ¿tiene reserva? That is what they normally use at the hotels.
1 hr
  -> You're right.

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Worklog: Frequently used in many hotels in Spain, I can assure it (own experience), :-)
15 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiene Ud. hecha alguna reserva?


Explanation:
Is the most comun answer in spanish.


Native speaker of:

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiene Ud. hecha alguna reserva?


Explanation:
Is the most comun answer in spanish.

cjwebb
Spain

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Tiene (una) reservación?


Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado en Estados Unidos.

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: Suena a spanglish...
17 mins
  -> Spanglish es mezclar el español y el inglés like so...eso es sólo otra forma de decirlo y es español.

agree  Myrtha: En México usamos reservación en vez de reserva
26 mins
  -> Thanks Myrtha, en Puerto Rico también se usa reservación.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Tiene alguna reservación? ¿Tiene reservación? ¿Cuenta con alguna reservación?


Explanation:
Those are the 3 options that are used in Mexico. Reserva is not used here.


kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Ha hecho usted (alguna) reserva?


Explanation:
This would be the most common in Spain.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.