KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

happening stroller

Spanish translation: Carrito (o cochecito) de moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happening stroller
Spanish translation:Carrito (o cochecito) de moda
Entered by: Susana Cancino

16:15 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: happening stroller
La frase completa es:
"I’ll be needing some cool clothes, a happening stroller and a car seat for cruising."

Se trata de un anuncio en el que se supone que el bebé está hablando, dirigido al mercado hispano de los EE.UU.

Gracias!
Claudia Fernndez J.
carrito de moda
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carrito de modaHenri Barreiro Domingo
5cochecitoBeatriz Vignoli
5un carrito bien padre
GoodWords
4un cochecito de niño de moda
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cochecito de niño de moda


Explanation:
happening here means cool, stylish, etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrito de moda


Explanation:
Suerte

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Yepp thats it!:-)
4 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  Natalia Infante
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un carrito bien padre


Explanation:
I think the baby would say something like this. The above answers are fine for explaining what it means, but they aren't in the "cool" vernacular, i.e. a "stroller that is in style" instead of "a happening stroller".

At least in Mexico, "padre" is a common way to say "cool", "happening"; can ProZ-ers from other countries confirm or deny whether you use this expression.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cochecito


Explanation:
Es como se llama en Argentina el carrito para pasear al bebé.

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6