KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

user-friendly

Spanish translation: facil de usar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:user-friendly
Spanish translation:facil de usar

16:07 Jan 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: user-friendly
The program was designed to be user-friendly, for the convenience and efficiency of the person new to the software...
stevo
amigable/ fácil de usar
Explanation:
Ésa suele ser la traducción más habitual.

Suerte!

Natalia
Selected response from:

Natalia Infante
Grading comment
thanks for all the input. "facil de usar" works great for us.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7amigable/ fácil de usarNatalia Infante
4 +3fácil para el usuario
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1de fácil manejo
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
amigable/ fácil de usar


Explanation:
Ésa suele ser la traducción más habitual.

Suerte!

Natalia


    Experiencia propia
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
thanks for all the input. "facil de usar" works great for us.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  Andrea Bullrich: estoy de acuerdo con "fácil de usar"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estoy de acuerdo con Andrea
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ariadna

agree  Pee Eff: si, 'fácil de usar' suena mejor
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Patrick

agree  Aurora Humarán: Coincido. Escuché las dos. En "jerga" de Bill Gates la primera se usa mucho. ENTER!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Aurorah

agree  Patricia Myers: fácil de usar
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  vjtrans
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fácil para el usuario


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  BelkisDV
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Belkis...:)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
58 mins
  -> Gracias. :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de fácil manejo


Explanation:
la idea está clara pero la redacción en español es un poco puñetera. estilísticamente, me parece que mi propuesta funciona bien. suerte ;-)

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs