KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Use Autoscrub daily

Spanish translation: utlice la fregadora automátca, o autofregadora, diariamente.


14:08 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Use Autoscrub daily
In a text relating to a floor maintenance product for use in Mexico, the phrase in EN:
"Autoscrub daily"
occurs. The machine used is an autoscrubber (ES: fregadora automática). My rendering of the phrase: "Utilice su fregadora automática para fregar los pisos diariamente" gets the point across, but I feel it is really too much. Any suggestions?

If you'd like you can respond directly to hvadney@mhcable.com.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Spanish translation:utlice la fregadora automátca, o autofregadora, diariamente.
Explanation:
to wash or clean by hard rubbing.
Spanish: fregar
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Utilice Autoscrub diariamente
Egmont
4 +2Use la fregadora automática para sus pisos todos los días
Andrea Bullrich
5utlice la fregadora automátca, o autofregadora, diariamente.
Bernardo Ortiz
4 +1use la fregadora diariamente
Robert INGLEDEW
5todos los dias/cada diac.camp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Utilice Autoscrub diariamente


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: o todos los días...
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Silvia Velloso
1 day 5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Use la fregadora automática para sus pisos todos los días


Explanation:
Hi!

Autoscrub is capitalized, is it not a trade name? In that case I would say "Use Autoscrub para sus pisos todos los días". Maybe you can leave out "pisos", since it may be obvious from the context, and then you would have "Use la fregadora automática todos los días".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs

agree  xxxtjaetg
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use la fregadora diariamente


Explanation:
just another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos los dias/cada dia


Explanation:
Diariamente is OK, but todos los dias sounds more natural at least in Castilian spanish.

c.camp

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utlice la fregadora automátca, o autofregadora, diariamente.


Explanation:
to wash or clean by hard rubbing.
Spanish: fregar


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44