KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Global marketers

Spanish translation: especialistas de mercados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketers
Spanish translation:especialistas de mercados
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

11:41 Jan 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Global marketers
Alliances are being sought in each sector that will bring the management expertise of those sectors involvement. Global marketer will be our lecensees.
Veronica Lassa
especialistas de mercados
Explanation:
Hola. Not disagreeing with the options exposed above, I favour "especialistas" as do my Marketing clients. You may also find this term translated as such in "Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación", Alcaraz & Hughes (Ed. Ariel Referencia, Barcelona 1999, 1st Ed.).
Good luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1especialistas de mercadosxxxPaul Roige
4Investigadores de mercado internacionales
Alis?
4Mercaderes Globales
Bernardo Ortiz
4operadores globales de mercado
sercominter


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operadores globales de mercado


Explanation:
Los operadores globales de mercado serán los que autorizaremos.


    Reference: http://www.enervia.com/noticia6.asp
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercaderes Globales


Explanation:
expendedor, mercader
mercaderistas globales

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigadores de mercado internacionales


Explanation:
'Marketers' es el sustantivo con que se definen los 'market researchers' a sí mismos.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
especialistas de mercados


Explanation:
Hola. Not disagreeing with the options exposed above, I favour "especialistas" as do my Marketing clients. You may also find this term translated as such in "Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación", Alcaraz & Hughes (Ed. Ariel Referencia, Barcelona 1999, 1st Ed.).
Good luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thank you everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lrodela: Mercantilizador mundial/ la palabra especialista se refiere a un "specialist"
7 hrs