KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Sociedad Anonima

Spanish translation: Corporation. Stock Company


13:01 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Sociedad Anonima
This is a commercial term in spanish.Please I need the translation in english.
Chioma Nwaoha
Spanish translation:Corporation. Stock Company
Explanation:
It's the most common translation, although sometimes you can put it in spanish between inverted commas and with the word "corporation" between brackets.
Selected response from:

adradas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Corporation. Stock Companyadradas
5joint stock company, corporationDan Newland
5Sociedad Anónima - Limited, Incorporatedolgutsa
4Limited liability company
sercominter
4limited company.Chris Williams
4Incorporatedcduran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Limited liability company


Explanation:
Company where a shareholderis responsible for the company's debts only to the face value of his shares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:37:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry If it is Sociedad Anónima (SA) and not Sociedad anónima the translation is: public limited company, Inc. - incorporation ( US ). See http://www.managespain.com/scripts/diccionario.asp


    Reference: http://www.llcweb.com/
    English Business Dictionary - Peter Collin
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: No, limited liability company is sociedad de responsabilidad limitada
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Corporation. Stock Company


Explanation:
It's the most common translation, although sometimes you can put it in spanish between inverted commas and with the word "corporation" between brackets.


    Own experience
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins
  -> Thank you Robert :-)

agree  Sue Horn: The IMF Glossary and the World Bank Glossaries agree with you too!
26 mins
  -> Thank you Sue :-)

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
30 mins
  -> Thank you Silvina :-)

agree  Viviana Lemos: Yes!
38 mins
  -> Thank you Viviana :-)

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs
  -> Thak you Carlos :-)

agree  Maria
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mary :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: S.A (A partnership with an organization very much like a Corporation's)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you trixiemck :-)

agree  Al Gallo: Stock Company
9 hrs
  -> Thank you algallo :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you aurorah :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sociedad Anónima - Limited, Incorporated


Explanation:
...when it is part of the company's name. Otherwise it means corporation.

olgutsa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Incorporated


Explanation:
A corporation is anomymous, an entity onto itself. When a company name ends with S.A. de C.V. it is a corporation that sells stocks, think CV means "capital variable."

cduran
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: If the abbreviation is used in a company name ("S.A."), then it is almost the same as "Inc.", but it's best to leave it untranslated.
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited company.


Explanation:
sociedad anonima is like a limited company in english, there is also PLC which I think means publicly liable company, I know that they use inc. short for incorporated in the US, so it depends on which of those it is.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint stock company, corporation


Explanation:
Own experience: There several translations for Sociedad Anónima, but such firms are often referred to in European usage as joint stock companies (or simply stock companies) and in American usage as corporations

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English