KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

target groups

Spanish translation: "grupos objetivo" y "mercado objetivo"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target groups
Spanish translation:"grupos objetivo" y "mercado objetivo"
Entered by: Camara

17:10 Jan 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: target groups
What's the best expression for "target groups" and "target market" in this marketing context?

The advertising strategy will basically include selected media, and all communication elements will be designed to specifically address the selected target groups
Robert Southon
Spain
"grupos objetivo" y "mercado objetivo"
Explanation:
Ésta es la terminología que se emplea en marketing. Haz una búsqueda en google para comprobarlo.
Selected response from:

Félix Saiz
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. You were first
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"grupos objetivo" y "mercado objetivo"
Félix Saiz
5grupos escogidos como blancos especificosGuillermo Reynal
5grupo elegido como objetivoAtenea Acevedo
4mercado escogido/grupo escogidoGilbert Ashley
4grupos objetivo / mercado objetivo
Hazel Whiteley
4grupos objetivos
sercominter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"grupos objetivo" y "mercado objetivo"


Explanation:
Ésta es la terminología que se emplea en marketing. Haz una búsqueda en google para comprobarlo.

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks. You were first

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lrodela: grupos objetivos y mercados objetivos
1 min
  -> No estoy de acuerdo, en este caso "objetivo" se queda en singular.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercado escogido/grupo escogido


Explanation:
There may be some other term in use for this, but this seems to express best the meaning of 'target' in this context.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo elegido como objetivo


Explanation:
Ref. Glosario Internacional para el Traductor. Other dictionaries suggest "grupo objetivo," but I prefer longer versions in Spanish, otherwise the translation looks too literal.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos objetivos


Explanation:
IN marketing in Spanish we use "grupos objetivos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 17:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry : objetivo without s.


    Reference: http://www.search-and-results.com/espanol/Mercadotecnia.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos objetivo / mercado objetivo


Explanation:
también: target audience - público objetivo

Ejemplos en las referencias
segunda y tercera



http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="mercado objetivo" "t...




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22grupo+objetivo%22+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupos escogidos como blancos especificos


Explanation:
la forma propuesta conlleva la idea de "target". En todo caso, se podria decir grupos objeto de esta estrategia. NO diriamos grupos objectivo de esta estrategia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 19:50:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dar en el blanco, hit the target

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16