KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Customized Entertainment

Spanish translation: Programación a su medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customized Entertainment
Spanish translation:Programación a su medida
Entered by: Patricia Myers

21:18 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Cable TV
English term or phrase: Customized Entertainment
For cable tv
Marisol
Programación a su medida
Explanation:
Entertainment usually means espectáculo but since it's talking about TV I think programación is more accurate.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Programación a su medida
Patricia Myers
4 +2entretenimiento a la carta
LinguaVox
4 +1canales / programas personalizados / especializadosJH Trads
4Entretenimientos atentos/orientados al clienteVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programación a su medida


Explanation:
Entertainment usually means espectáculo but since it's talking about TV I think programación is more accurate.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: Aún así yo diría "entretenimiento"
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer programación, because they program your TV according to the package you buy (80, 120, 160 channels, etc. Of course there are additionals for certain movie channels, special events, etc.)
15 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entretenimiento a la carta


Explanation:
.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tu opción suena simpática, y sería un buen slogan publicitario, aunque no he visto que lo hayan usado.
24 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas: en España los principales proveedores de este tipo de servicios utilizan "a la carta", peor usaría "programación a la carta"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canales / programas personalizados / especializados


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: he escuchado personalizado para esta colocación
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entretenimientos atentos/orientados al cliente


Explanation:
Una opción más, aunque también me gusto mucho la de programación a su medida o a la medida del cliente
Suerte

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23