KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

CxOs

Spanish translation: CEO = ejecutivo, gerente general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CxOs
Spanish translation:CEO = ejecutivo, gerente general
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:39 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: CxOs
Executives, CxOs
moonlight
CEO = ejecutivo, gerente general
Explanation:
It is not CxO, but CEO (Chief Executive Officer), and the translation is ejecutivo, director general, gerente general, or presidente ejecutivo.
(Routledge)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gerentesSerge L
4 +1CEO = ejecutivo, gerente general
Robert INGLEDEW
4director general
laurab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CEO = ejecutivo, gerente general


Explanation:
It is not CxO, but CEO (Chief Executive Officer), and the translation is ejecutivo, director general, gerente general, or presidente ejecutivo.
(Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Hazel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director general


Explanation:
CEO

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gerentes


Explanation:
I would put a general term in Spanish:

the "x" might indicate that there are several possibilities: CEO, CFO,...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sip
48 mins

agree  Maria: makes sense, because the prior word is generalized, i.e. executives
1 hr
  -> Thanks to both of you