KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

franchise

Spanish translation: FRANQUICITARIO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FRANCHISE OWNER
Spanish translation:FRANQUICITARIO

16:53 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / sales
English term or phrase: franchise
a franchise owner
sylvia
franquicia - franquiciatario
Explanation:
"Franquiciatario" is a term used in Mexico for this, which is "franchisee" or "franchise owner" who are one in the same.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17franquicia
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +5franquicia / franquiciador / franquiciadoDTec
5franquicia - franquiciatario
Henry Hinds
4franquicia, licencia, conseción, representación
Rafa Lombardino
4franquicia
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
franquicia


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 min
  -> Thank you, conway

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: definitivamente
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cidcampead

agree  mirta
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Alis?
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú

neutral  GoodWords: Sí, "franchise" es franquicia, pero ¿qué tal "franchise owner"? (él que recibe la franquicia) Ver http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryf4.htm .
10 mins
  -> propietario o concesionario de la franquicia (ejemplo Posadas de Mexico para la cadena Holiday Inn)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: franchise owner: propietario de la franquicia, o el que posee los derechos de la franquicia (aca en Panama se usa)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María Teresa, y gracias por tu aclaración.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Kanif
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Kanif.

agree  gdangelo
36 mins
  -> Thank you, gdangelo.

agree  Hans Gärtner
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Hans.

agree  Carlos Moreno
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  sercominter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Erica L
2 hrs
  -> gracias, eriquita.

agree  Emilio Gironda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilio.

agree  Nora Escoms
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
franquicia / franquiciador / franquiciado


Explanation:
http://www.conferco.es/franquic/venyinco.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 17:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el franquiciador ofrece una franquicia:
el franquiciado compra una franquicia

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas
9 mins
  -> Gracias, adradas ;-)

agree  Ana Juliá
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana ;-)

agree  Fernando Muela
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  TONY1964
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tony1964

agree  esmeraldarl: En España es así
1 hr
  -> Gracias, mesmeraldarl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
franquicia - franquiciatario


Explanation:
"Franquiciatario" is a term used in Mexico for this, which is "franchisee" or "franchise owner" who are one in the same.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franquicia


Explanation:
franquicia, derecho a voto,
derecho de votar, derecho
de voto, inmunidad,
privilegio
otorgar concesión o
licencia; otorgar derechos
políticos, electorales o



Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franquicia, licencia, conseción, representación


Explanation:
franquicia, licencia, conseción, representación

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602