KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Senior President

Spanish translation: Vice-Presidente Ejecutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Senior Vice-President
Spanish translation:Vice-Presidente Ejecutivo
Entered by: jubileo

00:53 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Senior President
Basically I need to know how to translate the word "Senior" when applied to any position: Senior President, Senior Vice-President, and so on
jubileo
Presidente (Ejecutivo)
Explanation:
Presidente Ejecutivo

I have not seen the term Senior President in my financial dictionary, yes Senior Vice-President. Normally a company should have only one President. Some large corporations have a bunch of Vice-Presidents, specially here in Houston.

Just in case you want the word Senior translated, I have added it between brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 01:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While David\'s translation for Senior Executive as Alto Ejecutivo is fine, I do not feel inclined to use the same word in this context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Presidente (Ejecutivo)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Presidente...
Silvia Sassone
4Presidente Senior
Fiona N�voa
4Presidente Retirado
Al Gallo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Presidente (Ejecutivo)


Explanation:
Presidente Ejecutivo

I have not seen the term Senior President in my financial dictionary, yes Senior Vice-President. Normally a company should have only one President. Some large corporations have a bunch of Vice-Presidents, specially here in Houston.

Just in case you want the word Senior translated, I have added it between brackets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 01:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While David\'s translation for Senior Executive as Alto Ejecutivo is fine, I do not feel inclined to use the same word in this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha. ¿Cómo estás?

neutral  Francis Icaza: I've not found an equivalent of Senior for business so far and for Spanish speaking audiences. Whe interpreting a word that has no translation I don't translate it at all, i.e. Bachelors & until recently Masters degree (DRAE says Máster since last month)
6 hrs
  -> I agree completely with you, Francis. Please read what I put above. I have never seen it, and that is why I put it in brackets, in case the asker wanted to put it in any case. Thank you for your input.

agree  Erica L
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erica L.

agree  mirta
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mirta.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: Senior es jefe, Senior president, algo asó. como jefe de presidentes-superpresidente, Senior President
4 days
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidente Retirado


Explanation:
It is possible that the expression refers to someone who 'has been a president'. In that case we could apply the same treatment as the military...?
If the person was a 'Senior Partner' the translation would be 'Socio Principal'

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presidente...


Explanation:
SVP = Senior Vicepresident = Vicepresidente Primero

Latinamerican Spanish usage.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  TONY1964
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presidente Senior


Explanation:
See google. Senior President - Presidente Senior
Senior Vice-President - Vice-presidente Senior

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129