KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

crossover

Spanish translation: Superará, tienes razón


15:04 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: crossover
midrange YYY and ZZZ shipments will crossoever in 2002/2003.
Creo que en este contexto crossover se refiere que categoría YYY superara en ventas a categoria ZZZ. Como en una gráfica donde las lineas se cruzan,, de ahi el termino, pero no estoy seguro.
Necesito corroborar
George Rabel
Spanish translation:Superará, tienes razón
Explanation:
No se me ocurre una mejor traducción.

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossover= cruce o travesía de un lado a otro.
Simon & Schuster\'s
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.. no puede ser otra cosa
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Superará, tienes razón
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4se transferirán
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4convergenciaGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergencia


Explanation:
Parece que tiens razon.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superará, tienes razón


Explanation:
No se me ocurre una mejor traducción.

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crossover= cruce o travesía de un lado a otro.
Simon & Schuster\'s

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracias.. no puede ser otra cosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
20 mins

agree  Cristiana Coblis: Superar parece la mejor traduccion
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se transferirán


Explanation:
I think that this is a possible interpretation, that the shipments will be transferred to the new year as a balance of an account.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976