KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Venue

Spanish translation: lugar de reunion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venue
Spanish translation:lugar de reunion
Entered by: jubileo

14:31 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Venue
Se refiere al lugar donde se lleva a cabo una reunion
Meeting venue
Maria
lugar de reunión
Explanation:
Simple but.....
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Sede
Irecu
5 +4lugar
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +3lugar de reunión
Emanuela Corbetta
4lugarelenali
4local
Kathi Stock
4Sitio de reunión
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lugar


Explanation:
date and venue = data y lugar

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: fecha y lugar
1 min

agree  Sebastian Lopez
17 mins

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Data ?
1 hr

agree  cnidario: fecha...
1 hr

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

neutral  adradas: Fecha y lugar
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lugar de reunión


Explanation:
Simple but.....

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: de la reunion
0 min

agree  Luis
3 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local


Explanation:
in the meaning of a meeting place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 14:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lugar del crimen;
jurisdicción; punto de
reunión

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sede


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción aplicable al lugar donde se lleva a cabo una reunión.
Suerte!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Max

agree  Cordelia
5 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Claudia Consigli
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sitio de reunión


Explanation:
marketing (?) lets say is literature, María.
Babylon,Venue,lugar del crimen;
jurisdicción; punto de
reunión

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lugar


Explanation:
(Law) territorio jurisdiccional, jurisdicción
the venue for the games = la sede de los juegos
for event = tendrá lugar
Oxford Dictionary

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17