KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

The expression \

Spanish translation: aclarar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shed some light
Spanish translation:aclarar
Entered by: jubileo

18:46 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: The expression \
La oración completa es

Would anyone care to shed some light on Dr.... question about..............
Maria
¿Alguien quisiera aclarar la pregunta del Dr. xxx sobre.........?
Explanation:
I think that just about does it.
Good luck.
Paul
Selected response from:

Paul Edgar
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7¿Alguien quisiera aclarar la pregunta del Dr. xxx sobre.........?
Paul Edgar
5 +1responderAtenea Acevedo
4La expresiónelenali
4explicar/iluminar...la pregunta
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿Alguien quisiera aclarar la pregunta del Dr. xxx sobre.........?


Explanation:
I think that just about does it.
Good luck.
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Aurora Humarán
13 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora.

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: "To shed light on (a mystery)" is the expression, meaning "aclarar (un misterio, etc)" #:)
22 mins

agree  CNF
31 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicar/iluminar...la pregunta


Explanation:
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responder


Explanation:
¿Alguien quisiera responder la pregunta del Dr. XXX?

"Aclarar/explicar" daría la idea de que no se ha entendido la pregunta planteada por el doctor. Tengo la impresión de que esto se refiere a proporcionar respuestas a tal pregunta.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La expresión


Explanation:
podría alguien ilustrar/iluminar/aclarar
" le importaría a alguien iluminar,
la pregunta del Dr. acerca de "

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17