KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

he ran a non profit organization

Spanish translation: organización no Gubernamental)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non profit organization
Spanish translation:organización no Gubernamental)

14:57 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: he ran a non profit organization
the man ran a non profit
sylvia
Dirigía una O.N.G (organización no Gubernamental)
Explanation:
In Spain we call it like this!
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7él dirigía una organización sin fines de lucro
Bill Greendyk
5 +1Dirigía una O.N.G (organización no Gubernamental)
patrick32
5dirigió una asociación civil
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
él dirigía una organización sin fines de lucro


Explanation:
A veces simplificado cuando es no-gubermental -- ONG. (Organización No Gubermental)

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:01:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdóname el error ortográfico, la palabra es \"gubernamental\" ¡Y dos veces el mismo error!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
1 min
  -> Gracias, Mariana!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 mins
  -> ¡No me digas que no pillaste mi error de ortografía! Sorry-oh :-)

agree  patrick32: exacto!!!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrick!

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
47 mins

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Guillermo: Tu estás en lo correcto a pesar del verdicto...Profit no tiene nada que ver con Government!!! Saludos!!!
1 hr
  -> Son muy amables, mis amigos! :-)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: nada que ver con ong´s
8 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: absolutely, or "sin ánimo de lucro" (just ran into this one in the glossary) :-)
1320 days
  -> Thanks, Cindy!! I thought there was bug in the system -- a peer-grade 3 years awaiting, but alas, I was wrong. It has to do with a dedicated Prozie calling a spade a spade. Have a great weekend, Cindy!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirigía una O.N.G (organización no Gubernamental)


Explanation:
In Spain we call it like this!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigió una asociación civil


Explanation:
En México "A.C." es una sociedad sin fines de lucro y así se entendería, pero fuera de México no creo. Vale la opción únicamente en ese país y sería muy apropiada.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449