KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

a first come, first served basis

Spanish translation: a medida que vayan llegando/según lleguen


09:44 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: a first come, first served basis
These racks can accommodate up to two
bicycles very quickly and easily. Riders are responsible
for loading and unloading bicycles on a first come, first
served basis.
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:a medida que vayan llegando/según lleguen
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a medida que vayan llegando/según lleguen
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +4por orden de llegada
Rubén de la Fuente
5servicio en base a orden de arribo/llegada
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a medida que vayan llegando/según lleguen


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
1 min

agree  eolmedo: es una respuesta muy sencilla que corresponde perfectamente
1 min

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
3 mins

agree  patrick32
4 mins

agree  Natalia Infante
28 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicio en base a orden de arribo/llegada


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por orden de llegada


Explanation:
Los primeros en llegar son los que pueden aparcar

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
0 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Me parece lo más adecuado
26 mins

agree  Roxana M: es aun mas conciso
1 hr

agree  Núria Villena: Me parece la mejor y más sencilla opción
21 hrs