KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

king mackerel

Spanish translation: pez caballa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:king mackerel
Spanish translation:pez caballa
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

16:32 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Brochure
English term or phrase: king mackerel
What is the common name for the king mackerel in Mexico and Central America?
barbierintl
United States
pez caballa
Explanation:
http://www.noharm.org/library/docs/Mercurio_Tu_Medio_Ambient...

http://www.sfei.org/rmp/reports/Seafood_consumption/FishSpan...

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/alimentos/pescadosyma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mda.cinvestav.mx/Recursos/publicaciones.htm
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caballa
Robert INGLEDEW
4pez caballa
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pez caballa


Explanation:
http://www.noharm.org/library/docs/Mercurio_Tu_Medio_Ambient...

http://www.sfei.org/rmp/reports/Seafood_consumption/FishSpan...

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/alimentos/pescadosyma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mda.cinvestav.mx/Recursos/publicaciones.htm

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caballa


Explanation:
Esa es la traducción de mackerel en Mexico. Hay distintos nombres: caballa del atlántico, caballa española, etc. Sobre eso, no puedo opinar. Adjunto algunas referencias sobre caballa + Mexico.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 171 | Next 20 >


Bienvenido a la página de On Line Soft MEXICO
... Hueva, ovas o lechas de pescado, especies mezcladas, cocinado, calor seco.
Macarela o caballa del atlántico, cocinada al calor seco. ...
http://www.laenciclopedia.com/dComidas/Html/Alimentos/Lista1...

OPORTUNIDADES EN EL EXTERIOR
... E-MAIL:MEXTRADE@EARTHLINK.NET. HOMEPAGE:HTTP://WWW.MEXICO.TRADE.COM ... HARINA DE PESCADO,
CABALLA EMPRESA: NATIONAL FED. OF FISHERIES ESTABLECIDA: 1962, VENTAS ...
http://www.mexico-trade.com/061span.htm
More Results From: www.mexico-trade.com


Consulado General de Mexico en Austin, Texas
... País. Entre las especies más capturadas sobresalen camarón, langosta, cangrejo,
ostra, carpa, atún, tiburón, almeja, astaco y caballa española. ...
http://www.onr.com/consulmx/Espanol/Gaceta/agosto97-3.html




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC