KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Going Global

Spanish translation: Abiertos al mundo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Going Global
Spanish translation:Abiertos al mundo
Entered by: eolmedo

10:49 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Technology Information
English term or phrase: Going Global
No context, sorry. This seems to be a advertising slogan. Thanks to all for your contributions!!!
Silvia Vallejo
Spain
Abiertos al mundo
Explanation:
otra posibilidad para un slogan
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hacia un enfoque global
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Expandirse a nivel mundial / Tener una presencia globalbhowen
4Hacia la globalizaciónGilda Blanco
4Globalizándonos
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4Abiertos al mundo
eolmedo
4A nivel mundial
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Lanzarse al mundo
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lanzarse al mundo


Explanation:
es una interpretacion, puede haber otras

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A nivel mundial


Explanation:
Para todo el mundo.

Otra alternativa.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hacia un enfoque global


Explanation:
Meaning "giving a global approach" (to the business), i.e., not limiting to just the national or regional scope but potentialy to the rest of the world.

Good luck!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...enfoque mundial
36 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Eso es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely. Conveys the idea of "movement towards" (goING global)- not a static description.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Andy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abiertos al mundo


Explanation:
otra posibilidad para un slogan

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expandirse a nivel mundial / Tener una presencia global


Explanation:
Good luck!

bhowen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hacia la globalización


Explanation:
Another option for a slogan.

Gilda Blanco
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Globalizándonos


Explanation:
Me parece que encaja bien en la estrategia de una empresa que se globaliza, internacionaliza...

espero te sirva


    Reference: http://google.it
    www.laneta.apc.org/pipermail/redmorelos/ 2001-June/000747.html - 10k
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 162